Privacy Policy

The nitty gritty details of our Privacy Policy are neatly filed below

Beauty's got soul is committed to your privacy

Magical Pony Tales Pty Ltd (ABN 37627643412) trading as Beauty’s Got Soul is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us. This policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Beauty’s Got Soul abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Beauty’s Got Soul may collect personal information about you online through our website and using our Beauty’s Got Soul social media accounts. By providing your personal information to Beauty’s Got Soul and by using our website, you are consenting to Beauty’s Got Soul collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Beauty’s Got Soul may collect personal information from you including your name, address, age, date of birth, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, method of payment and any other information you provide to us. Beauty’s Got Soul may also collect transactional information relating to your purchases with Beauty’s Got Soul and your preferences.

Beauty’s Got Soul collects personal information in the normal course of providing goods and services to you. These goods and services include:

  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account;
  • When you contact Beauty’s Got Soul customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Deliveries of purchases;
  • Using Beauty’s Got Soul social media accounts;
  • Processing PayPal purchases;
  • Entering competitions;
  • Using of social media accounts and log-ins (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer feedback details;
  • Processing refunds; and
  • Signing up to receive Beauty’s Got Soul email marketing communications.

If you do not provide us with this information, then Beauty’s Got Soul may not be able to provide any services you may have requested.

Beauty’s Got Soul may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. Your personal information will be held by Beauty’s Got Soul.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may use to:

  • Process and complete transactions;
  • respond to your questions;
  • provide you with information about our products, services and offers;
  • conduct competitions and promotions;
  • comply with any applicable legal obligations;
  • improve our website, products, services and offers

We may also use personal information to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across the Beauty’s Got Soul site and marketing channels.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Beauty’s Got Soul may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Beauty’s Got Soul’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing and to develop new product ranges and services that meet your needs. Specifically, you authorise Beauty’s Got Soul to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store and in relation to any Beauty’s Got Soul membership or loyalty programs that you have joined.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud-based system or outside Australia.

Beauty’s Got Soul does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  We may share personal information with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT service and software providers, systems administrators, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis; and payment and order processors;
  • Companies assisting Beauty’s Got Soul with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Beauty’s Got Soul will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with applicable laws.

Beauty’s Got Soul may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Beauty’s Got Soul.

Unsolicited information

Beauty’s Got Soul may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer feedback or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, Beauty’s Got Soul will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Email marketing communication

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Beauty’s Got Soul, we reserve the right to contact you in relation to Beauty’s Got Soul and to create an account for you for any Beauty’s Got Soul membership or loyalty programs. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To manage your preferences or to unsubscribe, simply click unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to third party websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy, Beauty’s Got Soul is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies: not the choc-chip type!

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies. If you do not wish to allow cookies then you may elect to disable cookies, using your browser settings.

Online ordering security

Beauty’s Got Soul adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Beauty’s Got Soul uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL Certificates give high-security web browsers information to clearly identify a website’s organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details.

Updates to this policy

Beauty’s Got Soul may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice, and an updated policy will be posted on Beauty’s Got Soul’s website.

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review, amend or delete your personal information that may be held by Beauty’s Got Soul by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is not possible for legal reasons. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may need to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, your personal information.

Got some questions? Contact us!

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact our customer service team on heybeauty@beautysgotsoul.com or phone us on 1300 911 565 for all Australian residents Monday - Friday (830am - 5pm AEST). If you are unhappy with our responses, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au ).

If you wish to not receive any communications or marketing from Beauty’s Got Soul, you may opt-out at any time. Please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Updated March 2020

Copyright © 2020 Magical Pony Tales Pty Ltd t/a beauty's got soul. All rights reserved.